Pam's Pink Ribbon Walkers

aka:

"The Ribbonheads"

Our 11th year!
DONATE 2015:

2015 Dallas/Fort Worth 3-Day - November 6 - 6, 2014:

Ribbonheads | Rosemary | Donna | JoAnn | Donnie | Dalan |

 


The Ribbonhead story:

Kansas City 2005:

Pam started this team in 2005 to walk in the Kansas City 3-day. Pam is a 2 time survivor of Breast Cancer. She, her daughter, Mary and her 3 sisters, Donna, Rosemary, and Jo Ann were the first team. Back then they were known as "Pam’s Pink Ribbon Walkers", but were referred to as "Ribbonheads", since they had attached pink ribbons with the names of their supporters on their hats.

2005 PHOTOS

Donna McKernin, Mary Conley, Pam Handy, Rosmary Stuart, Jo Ann O'Brien

 


Kansas City 2006:

They walked again in Kansas City in 2006, joined by their cousin Tracy Rogers, and Donna’s daughter, Shannon. Pam, Aunt Dody, and Kevin became "Walker Stalkers" in 2006, driving the chase van and supporting the walkers as best we could with water, ice, music and "entertainment".

2006 PHOTOS

Dody Smith, Tracy Rogers, Jo Ann O'Brien, Donna McKernin, Pam Handy, Shannon McKernin, Mary Conley & CJ, Rosmary Stuart

 


Chicago 2007:

There was no 3-day walk in Kansas City in 2007, so we all met up in Chicago. The "Ribbonheads" were back to the original team (including Pam walking again), and their cousin Linda Church joined Kevin in the stalker van.

2007 PHOTOS

Donna McKernin, Jo Ann O'Brien, Pam Handy, Rosmary Stuart, Linda Church


Washington DC 2008:

The 3-day returned to Washington DC in 2008 and the Ribbonheads were there. Pam and Kevin were on the route safety crew this year. We also have a whole new crew of "Walker Stalkers".

2008 PHOTOS

Front Row: Jo Ann O'Brien, Pam Handy, Donna McKernin, Rosmary Stuart, Kevin McKernin
Back Row: Devon, Shannon, & Collin McKernin


Chicago & Washington DC 2009:

In 2009 the team was represented in Chicago in August and Washington DC in October. I think Shannon just wanted to be in Chicago for her birthday.

2009 CHICAGO PHOTOS

2009 WASHINGTON DC PHOTOS


Chicago, Washington DC & Dallas 2010:

2010 the girls decided to branch out and walk in Dallas TX. Kevin still crewed Chicago in August and Washington DC in October.

2010 CHICAGO PHOTOS

2010 WASHINGTON DC PHOTOS

2010 DALLAS PHOTOS


Kevin McKernin's Profile | Create Your Badge
Kevin McKernin's Facebook profile
Search for gas prices by US Zip Code